Near Page in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Colorado River Storage Project / Glen Canyon Dam

Reclamation: Managing Water in the West

Colorado River Storage Project
In recognition of the vision of the Colorado River Storage Project Act of 1956 and the significant contributions the act has made to the development of the Upper Colorado River Basin states, this plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the start of construction of the Colorado River Storage Project. Construction of the project has been a key factor in the development and management of water and hydropower generation in the Upper Colorado River Basin through long-term regulatory storage of water.

The Colorado River Storage Project Act was passed by Congress on April 11, 1956. Within six months, construction began on both Glen Canyon and Flaming Gorge Dams. Construction of the Navajo Unit followed in 1957 and the Wayne N. Aspinall Unit in 1962.

[Dedicated] October 19, 2006

Rick L. Gold