Basking Ridge in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lord Stirling Manor

Brick Outbuildings

Inscription. This property is the site of Lord Stirling Manor, built by William Alexander "Lord Stirling" in 1763 where he lived until 1779. The original residence was razed by fire in 1920 and a new residence was built on part of the remaining foundation where it stands today. During the American Revolution, Lord Stirling was a major general in the Continental Army and one of Washington's most able and trusted officers.

It is estimated that the two brick outbuildings were constructed circa 1840 by the Barkalow family, possibly on foundations of buildings from Lord Stirling's era. It is speculated that the easterly building was built for use as a farm office while the westerly building may have been intended as a granary or buttery.

The Lord Stirling Manor site was listed on the New Jersey Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1976 and on the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978.

2. Lord Stirling Manor - Easterly Brick Outbuilding