Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hank Garland / Johnny Blowers

By Brian Scott, February 14, 2011
Hank Garland
Hank Garland was a prolific studio musician contributing to recordings by Elvis Presley, Patsy Cline and many others.

Born in Cowpens, Garland joined the Grand Ole Opry at 15, recording his million-selling his "Sugerfoot Rag" at age 16, and established himself as an outstanding country musician session player. Before being disabled in a 1961 car accident, Garland became a noted jazz musician.

Johnny Blowers
1922-2006
Johnny Blowers was one of the most prolific of the swing-era jazz drummers, regularly backing the likes of Frank Sinatra, Louis Armstrong, Ella Fitzgerald, Billie Holiday and dozens of other famed performers.

Born in Spartanburg, Blowers worked at a downtown record shop in his teens and began his musical career performing in local jazz bands.

Regarding Hank Garland / Johnny Blowers. To hear music samples by Garland, dial 864-607-9657 and press 7#; to hear Blowers, dial 864-607-9657 and press 8#.

1. Hank Garland. Walter Louis Garland (November 11, 1930 – December 27, 2004), better known as Hank Garland, was a Nashville studio musician who performed with Elvis Presley, Patsy Cline, Roy Orbison and many others. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Hank Garland - Sugarfoot Rag. Video of Hank Garland performing his famous song "Sugarfoot Rag" from Country Style U.S.A. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. John G. Blowers, Jr. John G. Blowers, Jr. (April 21, 1911 – July 17, 2006) was an American drummer of the swing era, who became closely associated with Frank Sinatra. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Spartanburg Music Trail. The Spartanburg Music Trail debuts in downtown Feb. 11. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Trail Honors Spartanburg's Music Legends. To learn about the well known music makers who hailed from Spartanburg, grab your shoes and a cell phone. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Spartanburg Music Trail Honors Local Musicians. A trail to honor Spartanburg musicians was unveiled during a ribbon cutting ceremony in downtown Spartanburg Friday. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)