Philipsburg, Sint Maarten, Dutch Caribbean — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

Dr Albert Claudius ("Claude") Wathey

Inscription. Albert Claudius Wathey, simply "Claude" to everyone, was no doubt the most dominant political figure on the island in the last century. The legendary leader was in power for almost 40 years, during which time St. Maarten was transformed from a sleepy backwater island whose inhabitants had to emigrate elsewhere to find work, into one of the leading tourist destinations in the Caribbean, attracting over a million visitors annually, including a very significant number of cruise passengers as well as thousands of immigrant workers from all over the world.

Claude was not only a man of vision who saw far beyond the horizon, but also a man of action, a captain who steered his people on a course of progress and prosperity. He had conceived of the expansion and modernization of the harbor and airport facilities more than 20 years ago, but his plans were considered too ambitious and costly. Claude's vision has been fulfilled, although he did not live to see the completion of the project for which he fought so hard.

In recognition of a life of endless love and deep commitment to St. Maarten and its people, and of a vision that is forever inspiring, the Board of Supervisory Directors of the St. Maarten Harbor Holding Ltd., dedicates this statue to the memory of Dr. Albert Claudius "Claude" Wathey.

listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce.

Regarding Dr Albert Claudius ("Claude") Wathey. The Wathey family is an old Caribbean family of British origin. In 1951, the Caribbean Dutch colonies obtained greater political autonomy in the wake of world wide de-colonization and became known as the Netherlands Antilles, a fully autonomous six island state within
the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Claude (as he was known) was elected to the Parliament of the Netherlands Antilles in 1954, representing the three Dutch Windward Islands of Saba, Statia, and Sint
Maarten. Under his administration, Sint Maarten was transformed from a neglected colonial backwater into a thriving tourism destination with one of the highest per capita incomes in the region. He won every election until 1990, dominating Sint Maarten politics like a colossus, making a triumphant personal comeback in 1991 after a brief setback. After declaring that he was a "proud Caribbean man", he resigned from office in 1992 as a sign of protest to Dutch "higher supervision", a form of oversight and financial control imposed by the Dutch government to ensure "good governance". after allegations
of the island's first coalition government fell and Wathey's main rivals found themselves in opposition again. In 1994 Wathey was charged with corruption, fraud, and being part of a "criminal" organization; however, he was never sentenced or convicted on any of the latter, but received a 1 year prison sentence for perjury.

4. Dr Albert Claudius ("Claude") Wathey Marker and statue greet the Cruise ships in port
via Wikipedia, unknown