Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marian Anderson

Inscription.
Her contralto voice sang out in the twentieth century -- her life testified to her passion for music and the power of her voice to speak directly to the soul, encountering societal resistance as an African-American seeking educational and professional opportunities, Marian Anderson persevered, establishing a career as a recitalist in the United States and Europe. Her 1939 Easter Concert on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial reached a vast audience. With her historic 1955 operatic debut, Anderson became the first African-American performer to appear in a major role with the Metropolitan Opera. Marian Anderson's wish was to be recognized first and foremost for the artistic excellence exemplified in her concert, operatic and recorded performances. Issues of justice and equality were close to her heart, though. Anderson's musical triumphs are complemented by significant humanitarian achievements, including service as a delegate to the United Nations. From her birth in Philadelphia in 1897 until her death in 1993, Marian Anderson lived a life of passionate song.

2. Marian Anderson Marker and Statue -
Twichell Auditorium in Background
3. Marian Anderson Statue -
Meredith Bergman (1955-) 2006
4. Marian Anderson Statue
Sculptor
Meredith Bergman
(1955-)
2006
5. Marian Anderson
This portrait of Marian Anderson by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Arturo Toscanini said that Marian Anderson had a voice that came along ‘once in a hundred years.’ When one of Anderson's teachers first heard her sing, the magnitude of her talent moved him to tears. Because she was black, however, her initial prospects as a concert singer in this country were sharply limited, and her early professional triumphs took place mostly in Europe. The magnitude of her musical gifts ultimately won her recognition in the United States as well. Despite that acclaim, in 1939 the Daughters of the American Revolution banned her from performing at Constitution Hall. First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt ultimately intervened and facilitated Anderson's Easter Sunday outdoor concert at the Lincoln Memorial—an event witnessed by 75,000 and broadcast to a radio audience of millions. The affair generated great sympathy tor Anderson and became a defining moment in America's civil rights movement.” — National Portrait Gallery