Wagener in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wagener Museum

Inscription. Prior to 1887 the area now known as the Wagener Community was called Guntersville, and its residents were primarily engaged in agriculture, for their livelihood. The coming of the railroad, "The Swamp Rabbit", in 1887 drew farmers, timberjacks, and entrepreneurs into town and connected their society to other towns along the route.
(Left text:)
The principal motivation for the railroad, the kaolin industry, opened Wagener to the outside world. Timber could then be transported to Charleston much faster than former days of Edisto River rafting. Wagener took its name from the Wagener brothers of Charleston who were merchants and influential developers of the railroad. Churches, schools, business establishments, and industry came to Wagener providing a desirable environment for its citizens. As time passed, the automobile and highway system brought an end to the railroad, but Wagener continued to grow and prosper.
(Right text)
The Wagener Museum (Picture included) endeavors to display documents and artifacts testamentary to the life and times of those citizens who have lived here since that Christmas Eve of 1887 when "The Swamp Rabbit" came chugging into town.

(Center Picture)
Wagener 1887

(Upper right picture)
The Wagener Museum and Wagon House

(Lower
right Picture)
Exhibits on display in the Wagener Museum

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

Regarding Wagener Museum. kaolin, also called china
2. Wagener Museum Marker, center photo
Wagener 1887
clay, soft white clay that is an essential ingredient in the manufacture of china and porcelain and is widely used in the making of paper, rubber, paint, and many other products.

1. South Carolina's Information HighWAY (SCIway). Wagener, South Carolina (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Abandoned Rails: The Former "Swamp Rabbit" Line. the railroad very quickly became a boon for the area's turpentine and pine lumber business, as well as crops such as cotton and asparagus, the town of Wagener's signature crop for many years. Watermelon, which grow particularly well in the Sandhill country, were another high quality crop for which Wagener became recognized well outside South Carolina. Wagener melons were said to be superior even to those grown elsewhere in the Sandhills region. They were shipped as far north as Rhode Island in open ventilated produce cars. (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Wagener Museum Marker , rightside pictures
Upper right picture: The Wagener Museum and Wagon House Lower right Picture: Exhibits on display in the Wagener Museum
4. Wagener Museum Marker, see on Lee Street North along Old Ninety Six / Indian Trail (State Route 39)
5. Wagener Museum , seen today at 12 Short Street
Museum Hours: Thursday and Friday, 8 am - 5 pm through the Town Hall entrance. Saturday, By appointment only