Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Nashville Parthenon

Inscription. The Nashville Parthenon was built on this site as the centerpiece of the Tennessee Centennial Exposition of 1897. The original full-scale replica was intended as a temporary exhibit structure and was constructed of brick, wood and plaster. The building quickly endeared itself to all Nashvillians who protested plans for the building's demolition at the close of the Centennial Celebration. The original building stood until 1921 at which time the City of Nashville began the reconstruction of the worn structure - this time with permanent materials. This building, the result of those efforts, was completed in 1931.

The Parthenon was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972.

In 1987 the Metropolitan Board of Parks and Recreation undertook the rehabilitation of the interior of the Parthenon. The improvements include upgraded gallery space, a ground-level entrance and an elevator resulting in barrier-free accessibility to the entire facility for the first time.

As in 1897 and 1931, these improvements, completed in 1988, are a gift of the people of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County and serve as a reminder of Nashville's longstanding reputation as the Athens of the South.

Architect
1897 - Colonel W.C. Smith
1921 - Russell Hart
1987 - Gresham, Smith
and Partners

Contractors
1897 - Edward Laurent
1921 - Foster and Creighton Company
1987 - Alexander and Shankle Construction Company

2. Athena Parthenos / Alan Lequire, Sculptor
The Parthenon in Athens, Greece, was built in the 5th century B.C. to house the 42 foot tall statue of Athena, Goddess of Wisdom and Benevolent Protector of Athens. The hugh statue was sculpted by Phidias of Ivory and Gold.

Nashville's Parthenon, the world's only full scale replica of the original, existed for 93 years without the central figure of Athena. On May 20, 1990, Nashville's Athena Parthenos was unveiled.

This statue was made possible through the efforts of the citizens of Nashville and the world who contributed generously to the Athena Fund Foundation under the guidance and leadership of the Anne Friedrich Roos, Founder.

Metropolitan Board of Parks and Recreation
James H Fyke, Director

3. The Parthenon
Erected : 1896-1897 Rebuilt: 1921-1931
Remodeled 1987-1988 with funds appropriated
By the Metropolitan Council of Nashville
and Davidson County under the direction of
Richard H. Fulton, Mayor: 1975-1987
Bill Boner, Mayor 1987-
The Metropolitan Board of Parks and Recreation
James H. Fyke, Director
Dr. George Reichardt, Chairman • A.J. Kreithner, Vice-Chairman • A.D. Holloway • Isaac Northern Jr. • Fred Russell • James C. Vance
The Metropolitan Council of Nashville and Davidson County
4. The Nashville Parthenon & Markers
All 3 markers are next to the steps, at the lower level entrance on the wall.
5. About The Myth of Athena
In Greek Mythology, Athena is the Goddess of Wisdom and the useful arts, and the protector of cities. Her title Athena Parthenon refers to her status as a maiden goddess; the name for the Parthenon is derived from the Epithet and Translates into English as “The house of the Maiden.” Born from the head of Zeus, King of the Gods, Athena inherited much of her father’s power and wisdom. Athena’s preeminent place in the myths depicted on the artwork adorning the Parthenon also reflects the Preeminent position the city of Athens enjoyed in the mid-fifth Century B.C.
6. The Aegis
The armored breastplate Athena wears on her shoulders is said to have magic powers. Given to her by Zeus, the Aegis makes Athena impervious to her enemies’ weapons. In the center of the breastplate is the Medusa’s head, given by Peruses in return for Athena’s help killing Medusa.
7. The Serpent & The Sandals
Thought by some to represent Erichonios, a legendary deified king of early Athens, the snake is also thought to symbolized the people of Athens themselves who, like this creature of the earth, arose “from the soil of Attica.” The Sandals Athens’s sandals are decorated with a scene depicting the slaying of Centaurs, a reflection of scenes carved on the metopes of the Parthenon’s Doric frieze.
8. The Shield
The Shield Athena’s shield protects the snake, indicating her role in defending the people of Athens from harm.
9. The Frieze
The frieze across the front of the marble base depicts the birth of Pandora, whose name means “all gifts”. The figures, in order, from left to right are Helios, Hermes, Hera, Zeus, Nike, Dionysus, the three Horai (hours or seasons) Pandora, Hephaistos, Athena, Poseidon, Artemis, Apollo, Ares, Demeter, Hestia, Eros, Aphrodite, and Selene.