Glendale in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Millstones

A Precious Commodity

Inscription.
These millstones were used to grind wheat and corn into flour. Glendale oral histories tell us that in 1870 these burrs, as they were called, were brought here from Toquerville, Utah, 100 miles away.

Histories written about this area report that when James Leithead refounded Glendale in 1872, he brought with him "the gristmill machinery he had used on the Muddy River," about 175 miles southwest. Considering the effort needed to transport these heavy objects, they must have been very important to hungry settlers.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

3. Millstones Marker at Glendale Orientation Center