North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Jewish Religious Services

Inscription. In a second floor room in a store which stood on this location, forty pioneers of Jewish faith gathered on Yom Kippur (5610) September 26, 1849, and participated in the first Jewish religious services in San Francisco.

State Registered Landmark No. 462

Tablet placed by the California Centennials Commission with the cooperation of the Society of California Pioneers
Dedicated September 6, 1950

Erected 1950 by California Centennials Commission, Society of California Pioneers. (Marker Number 462.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the east (Montgomery Street) side of the triangular building currently occupied by the Church of Scientology, in approximately the middle of the block.

2. First Jewish Religious Services Marker - wide view