Albany in Dougherty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Albany’s First Brick House

Inscription. Built of brick hauled from Macon by wagon, this house was completed in 1860 by Congressman William E. (Tete) Smith for his bride, Caroline Williams Smith. The interior trim and mahogany stair rail came from New York; the furnishings were imported from England. Flower beds were laid out in Masonic designs with statues of Minerva and Flora prominently displayed. Captain of the Albany Guards of the 4th Ga. Regt., Smith lost a leg in the Battle of King’s Schoolhouse, Virginia. Member of the Confederate Congress and, later, of the U.S. Congress, he was an able lawyer and a beloved citizen of Albany.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 047-3.)

Looking east on Flint Street, toward downtown Albany