Bryce Canyon National Park in Garfield County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Streetscape

Inscription.
In the early 1920s, the Union Pacific Railroad, the National Park Service and the National Forest Service worked together to develop Bryce Canyon as a national park. This collection of cabins and the Bryce Canyon Lodge are a product of that partnership.

Bryce Canyon was relatively unknown before 1917. Roads and lodging were vitually non-existent. Union Pacific Railroad commissioned architect Gilbert Stanley Underwood to work with landscape architect Daniel P. Hull on designing these cabins that were convenient accommodations for tourists.

At that time, the National Park Service was striving to become the national system that it is today. The first director, Stephen Mather, pictured in the sidecar, helped launch the agency towards that goal. Like walking back in time, this streetscape provides insight into the accomplishment.

Erected by National Park Service.

4. Underwood-designed Cabin