Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Grover’s Attack ▪ Union Bayonet Charge

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Two, August 29, 1862 —

Inscription. Grover’s troops waited for the Rebels to fire, then charged up the ten-foot embankment. With no time to reload, Confederates were caught hugging the rear slope. The charging Federals stabbed with bayonets, crushed skulls with musket butts, and broke through the next line of defenders.

Their success was almost suicidal; no one reinforced Grover’s advance. As Georgians and South Carolinians rushed to close the gap, the isolated Federals had to fall back over the ground they had won, back through a lethal crossfire. In twenty minutes General Grover lost 487 men – a third of his command.

More about this marker. The marker displays a sketch of Grover's attack. On the bottom center of the marker is a portrait captioned Brig. Gen. Cuvier Grover. His charge was the closest the Federals came to success on the 29th. All afternoon their assaults on the Unfinished Railroad were uncoordinated."

3. Unfinished Railroad Cut
Grover’s Attack marker on the right.