Richardson Square

This mall is named in honor of
in Columbia was first named Richardson
Street. When this portion of Main Street
was closed to create a mall, the General
Assembly voted to restore its original name.

1. The American Revolution in South Carolina- Brigadier General Richard Richardson. Born in Virginia, Richardson eventually wound up in what is today Clarendon County, South Carolina (Submitted on March 3, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Find A Grave - Gen Richard Richardson. Colonel Banastre Tarleton, the English Colonel went looking for Rebels and came to Richardson's plantation and soon ordered his men to exhume the deceased Richardson. Tarleton claimed he wanted to view the face of the man with such decided character, but most felt it was to see if the family silver had been buried with him. Before leaving
2. Richard Richardson
Tarleton would order everything burned and destroyed. Richardson's legacy continued through his descendants of which six became Governor of South Carolina. (Submitted on March 3, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. The Snow Campaign
In November 1775, Colonel Richard Richardson led South Carolina's militia into the interior of the colony to suppress all loyalist opposition. By December, Richardson's army numbered 4,000 troops. The militia captured the most important loyalist leaders and suppressed all resistance in the backcountry. By January 1776, the rebels, now known as patriots, had full control of the colony.
    — Submitted March 4, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

South mall at The State House in Columbia