Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Adobe House

— at Sahuaro Ranch . . . —

Inscription.
This house, which is the oldest building at Sahuaro Ranch, is believed to have been built in 1887, one year after William Bartlett started the ranch. It was constructed of adobe bricks made here at the ranch, possibly using dirt that was excavated to create the crawl space under the house.

The first part of the house to be built was the adobe-brick section and the covered porch on the west side. The porch on the south side, as well as the wood-frame section on the east side, were added sometime later.

The house originally was the residence of the superintendent who managed the ranch for Bartlett. After the Main House was remodeled in 1895 to serve as the superintendent's residence, this building was used to house ranch employees. In 1927, when Sahuaro Ranch was bought by Richard W. Smith, this house became the ranch office.

On the Ranch Today
The Adobe House was restored and a new concrete foundation poured in 1987. The wood-frame addition that you see now is not original but was rebuilt as part of the restoration project.

[Photo captions follow]

Above is a view of the Adobe House from the late 1880s. Sahuaro Ranch was a popular destination for people who were considering buying land in the area. These people might have been here to do that, and are seen here enjoying
some local produce. The building has not yet been plastered, and the adobe bricks are visible. (Photo courtesy of the Glendale, Arizona Historical Society).

Here is the Adobe House in the 1930s, during the time the Smith family owned Sahuaro Ranch. The adobe walls are covered by a layer of protective plaster. (Photo courtesy of the Glendale, Arizona Historical Society).

Erected by Glendale Parks & Recreation.

5. Adobe House