History Of Emancipation: Special Field Orders No. 15

Inscription. On January 12, 1865, U.S. Secretary of War Edwin Stanton and General Wm. T. Sherman met here at the home of Charles Green with 20 leaders from Savannah’s African-American churches, including Garrison Frazier, Ulysses L. Houston, and William Campbell. The meeting resulted in Sherman’s issue of Special Field Orders No. 15, which encouraged the enlistment of freedmen and also reserved coastal land from Charleston south to Florida’s St. Johns River for settlement by freed families in 40-acre tracts. The Freedmen’s Bureau Act of March 1865 formalized government aid to freed slaves but made no provision for land. After President Lincoln’s death, President Andrew Johnson revoked Special Field Orders No. 15, hampering efforts by African Americans to gain economic independence after Emancipation.

Erected 2011 by for the Civil War 150 commemoration by the Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Battlefields Association and the Georgia Department of Economic Development. (Marker Number 25-37.)

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #17 Andrew Johnson, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1958.

2. History Of Emancipation: Special Field Orders No. 15 Marker, Green-Meldrim House seen in background

1. Andrew Johnson's order
My great grandfather, Captain John Darling Terry, served at Charleston Freedmen Bureau under Saxton, I've researched his demotion and had it overturned a few years ago because it was falsely done to stop him from refusing to take land grants back. I have a general question about Special Order #15, your site, markers and many others say it was revoked, rescinded, overturned by Johnson yet I can't find that officially anyhere, well I;d like to discuss this and other work with whomever, thanks.

Editor's Note. If you would like to correspond directly with the submitter of this note, please ask an editor to put you in contact. Or you may want to use the Add-A-Commentary link to reply here publicly.
    — Submitted February 23, 2023, by Robert Haddon Terry of Waynesburg, Pennsylvania.
3. History Of Emancipation: Special Field Orders No. 15 Marker, Sorrel - Weed house seen in background
Here resided as a youth G. Moxley Sorrel (1838- 1901) who achieved fame as one of “Lee’s Lieutenants.” * See nearby markers

Before The Marker Was Unveiled on March 4, 2011