Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

History Of Emancipation: Special Field Orders No. 15

By Servant Emannu, March 5, 2011
Inscription. On January 12, 1865, U.S. Secretary of War Edwin Stanton and General Wm. T. Sherman met here at the home of Charles Green with 20 leaders from Savannahís African-American churches, including Garrison Frazier, Ulysses L. Houston, and William Campbell. The meeting resulted in Shermanís issue of Special Field Orders No. 15, which encouraged the enlistment of freedmen and also reserved coastal land from Charleston south to Floridaís St. Johns River for settlement by freed families in 40-acre tracts. The Freedmenís Bureau Act of March 1865 formalized government aid to freed slaves but made no provision for land. After President Lincolnís death, President Andrew Johnson revoked Special Field Orders No. 15, hampering efforts by African Americans to gain economic independence after Emancipation.

Erected 2011 by for the Civil War 150 commemoration by the Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Battlefields Association and the Georgia Department of Economic Development. (Marker Number 25-37.)

2. History Of Emancipation: Special Field Orders No. 15 Marker, Green-Meldrim House seen in background

By Mike Stroud, March 6, 2011
3. History Of Emancipation: Special Field Orders No. 15 Marker, Sorrel - Weed house seen in background
Here resided as a youth G. Moxley Sorrel (1838- 1901) who achieved fame as one of “Leeís Lieutenants.” * See nearby markers
By Servant Emannu, March 4, 2011
Before The Marker Was Unveiled on March 4, 2011