Waynesboro, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Republic Road Historic District

Inscription.
This is Waynesboro's oldest intact neighborhood. It coalesced as a community about 1870, just after the Civil War, when formerly enslaved individuals moved here to work in nearby industries and on railroads. The African American residents constructed most of the buildings here between the mid-19th and mid-20th centuries. The community's Rosenwald School and Shiloh Baptist Church were both constructed in 1924. One of the earliest houses in the district, a circa 1818 dwelling, was built on Riverside Drive. Designated the Port Republic Road Historic District, the neighborhood was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in in 2002.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-2.)

More about this marker. The marker is at the site of the Rosenwald School, constructed for African-American students during the era of segregation. It is now the site of the Waynesboro Parks and Recreation Department, and is also used as a community center for neighborhood residents.

2. Rosenwald School
Currently the site of Waynesboro Parks and Recreation Department and Port Republic Neighborhood Community Center
3. Shiloh Baptist Church
The church is located at 258 Shiloh Ave, about a quarter mile south and a block east of the Port Republic marker
This marker, located at Shiloh Baptist Church, provides additional information on the Port Republic Road neighborhood.