Albany in Dougherty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dougherty County

By David Seibert, January 23, 2011
Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 15, 1853, is named for Charles Dougherty of Athens, noted ante-bellum lawyer and jurist and strong advocate of states rights. In the Creek War in 1836 the Indians were driven out at the Battle of Chickasawhachee Swamp. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John H. Phillips, Ordinary William E. Smith, Clerk of Superior Court Samuel D. Irvin, Clerk of Inferior Court Thos. J. Johnston, Tax Receiver Bennett Adams, Tax Collector Redding O. Rutland, Coroner Sherrod Hook and Surveyor Thos. G. Westfall.

The marker stands next to one for Colonel Nelson Tift, the founder of Albany.

The marker (on the right) with the Albany-Dougherty Justice Building (Courthouse) in the background.
4. Albany-Dougherty County Justice Building
This courthouse -- the "Justice Center -- is Dougherty County's third. It was built in 1968, replacing the 1904 courthouse which burned in 1966. The first courthouse was built in 1856.