Angels Camp in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Claussen’s Corner

Inscription. Built in the early 1850’s, year not documented, by Frank Egan, as the Central Park Hotel. Then, it included a brothel upstairs. The hotel was sold to Mrs. Mitrovich and renamed The Waverly Hotel. Blagoje “Billy” Ratkovich bought the hotel in 1922 and died in 1940. Dorothy Ratkovich Soracco, Billy’s daughter, inherited the property. Her husband, Mel Soracco, who had worked in the hotel since 1932, took over the property, closed the hotel and renamed it Mel’s Central Corner. Later, when renamed Mel’s Corner, it featured billiards and cards in the back room. Mel retired in 1974. Cecil Hale, owned Mel’s Corner from 1974 to 1982. Rand and Betty Claussen bought the bar and renamed it Claussen’s Corner in 2003. The current owners of the building are brother and sister, Michael Tarbat and Roberta Hoffman, who are directly related to Billy Ratkovich.

Erected 2009 by Matuca Chapter 1849 E Clampus Vitus.

3. Claussen’s Corner
August 25, 2012
4. The Historic Chicken Ladder
The Chicken Ladder on Hardscrabble Street... was constructed [circa 1886] by home owners on the narrow "nearly vertical" street to assist in walking up and down the hazardous slope. Many homes have front entrances on one street and back entrances on the next as Angels Camp is built on hills and honey combed with mine tunnels. Source: Historic Angels Camp Walking Tour
5. Entrance to the Historic Chicken Ladder
The Chicken Ladder is located on Hardscrabble Street above Claussen's Corner.