Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. December 13, 1862. In these gunpits stood 14 cannon of Walker’s Artillery Battalion, guarding the right of the Confederate line. While the youthful Maj. John Pelham’s light and mobile horse artillery, about a mile to the front, daringly challenged the first Federal advance, these guns remained silent and concealed. In the next attacks, about 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., they cut great swaths in the Federal ranks, weakening Meade’s Division before it came to grips with the Confederate infantry.

Erected 1958 by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

Regarding Fredericksburg Campaign. This marker was replaced by one named "Jackson Holds Prospect Hill" (See nearby markers).

2. Fredericksburg Campaign Markers
3. View down one of four cannons on the site.