Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Southern Memorial

Inscription. The cleared vista to the left offers a framed view of a 30-foot square, 23-foot high pyramid. It marks the left of the Northern penetration into Confederate lines on Dec. 13, 1862. Federal troops under Gen. George Meade took advantage of an unprotected marshy woodland 500 yards wide, which jutted beyond the railroad tracks. Although 4500 Federals surged through the defensive line, they were soon driven out, after sustaining 40 percent casualties. R. F. & P. railroadmen used unhewn Virginia granite to erect the pyramid in 1903 for the Confederate Memorial Literary Society, which sought to memorialize the battle in a location visible to train travelers.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

1. Pyramids in Fredericksburg?
People riding the train to points south of Fredericksburg or driving through the Fredericksburg-Spotsylvania National Military Park, may claim that they have seen a pyramid. Well, believe it or not, they are correct. They have in fact seen a pyramid. Just off Lee Drive (in the Fredericksburg-Spotsylvania National Military Park) and across the railroad tracks lies a 23 foot high granite pyramid. Though it is not officially recorded in history records, the park claims that the pyramid dates back to 1897. During that time, the Confederate Memorial Literary Society wanted to place markers along the railroad, marking Civil War sites. The railroad was not opposed to the idea but was not fond of the wooden
The memorial itself is in the distance, across the railroad tracks.
signs that the Society proposed. The railroad claimed that they would look too much like advertising. A better marker was chosen, a granite pyramid. The society used a 90 foot pyramid located in Richmond's Hollywood Cemetery as the model.

In 1898 the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac (R. F. & P.) Railroad hauled over 17 tons of Virginia Granite to construct the pyramid. Today the pyramid, (officially known as Meade's Pyramid after General George Meade) still stands as a monument to the Civil War and is the only one of it's kind.

Visitors to the Fredericksburg-Spotsylvania National Military Park can see the monument by driving to the end of Lee Drive (Prospect Hill). At the end of the drive is a small parking lot where there are signs that has more information about the pyramid, Prospect Hill and nearby Hamilton's Crossing. To see the pyramid, you can either drive a few hundred feet back down Lee Drive or walk to the edge of the tracks. We must tell you that the track is active, (trains cross every few minutes and at very high speeds) and is very dangerous to cross. It is best to admire the pyramid without crossing the tracks.

Prospect Hill has several cannons and descriptions of the battles that took place in the area. The park is also home to some of the best troop trenches in the area.

The Battlefield Visitors Center located on the corner
3. A Southern Memorial
of Sunken Road and Lafayette Blvd. offers admission to the park ($3.00), a video of the battles, walking tours of the parks and more. Pets and children are welcome. Admission is on the honor system. Please purchase a ticket.

From Off The Beaten Path - The online source of what to see in Fredericksburg. http://www.simplyfredericksburg.com/offpath/path.shtml
    — Submitted December 10, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

4. A Southern Memorial viewed from the north and looking southeast down the railroad.