North Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Theodore "Ted" Rhodes

Inscription.

Recognized as the first African-American professional golfer, Theodore "Ted" Rhodes, a native of Nashville, competed on the United Golf Association Tour. A predominately black tour, Rhodes won 150 tournaments from the late 1940s to 1960. Boxing champion Joe Louis' personal golf pro, Louis sponsored Rhodes on the UGA. In 1948, Rhodes became the first African-American professional golfer to compete on the PGA tour, when he played in the U.S. Open at the Riviera Country Club in Los Angeles. A pioneer, Ted Rhodes blazed the PGA tour trail for African-American professional golfers. In 1998 he was inducted into the Tennessee Golf Hall of Fame.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 179.)

2. Theodore "Ted" Rhodes Marker reverse