Prague in Staré Město, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic — Capital City Region

Church of St. Salvador

Kostel Sv. Salvátora

By Andrew Ruppenstein, August 24, 2009
{Marker text in Czech:}

Vystavěn renesančne a raně barokně v letech 1578-1653 za účasti C. Luracha a F. Carrattiho. Sochy na průčelí vytvořil J.J. Bendl, štuky na portiku D. Galli a uvnitř obrazy od a plastiky od J.J. Bendla.

{Marker text translated into English, more or less:}

Constructed in the Renaissance and early Baroque styles over the years 1578-1653, with the participation of C. Lurago and F. Carratti. The sculptures on the facade were created by J.J. Bendl, the stucco portico by D. Galli, and the interior paintings and sculptures by J.J. Bendl.

2. Church of St. Salvador - Entrance

1. Church of St. Salvador. " Jesuit triple-naved Church of St. Saviour is one of the most precious early Baroque monuments in Prague. This former main Jesuit church in Bohemia forms the south-west corner of Clementinum; the façade is facing the west, directly the Old Town Bridge Tower. It was built in 1578-81 on the foundations of Gothic churches of St. Clement and St. Bartholomew, its current appearance is from a Baroque reconstruction in 1638-40, probably under the supervision of C. Lurago, later on the dome was built according to a plan by F. Caratti
3. Church of St. Salvador
The marker is visible here on the right side of the right-most arch on the church facade.
and decorated with stuccos by J. J. Bendl. Quite subtle towers, adapted in 1714 by F. M. Kaňka, were for the first time ever in Prague located on the east side of the church i.e. above the altar, as if to protect it; this is how all newly built Catholic churches became different from Protestant churches which kept the towers on the west side...."
(Submitted on March 19, 2011.)

2. 360 degree view of the Square of the Knights of the Cross. The Church of St. Salvador is located on the east side of the Square of the Knights of the Cross. This page provides a virtual 360 degree tour of the square from above, putting the Church in the context of its surroundings. (Submitted on March 19, 2011.)