Colonie in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Weighlock Building

Inscription.
This Greek-revival building was one of several weigh stations along the Canal used to levy the tolls for barges carrying merchandise and farm goods.

Until 1850 freight cargoes were measured by the displacement theory, but this hydraulic type worked with scales rather than displacement. After a boat entered the lock and came to rest on a wooden cradle, certain rods transferred the weight along a series of levers to the beam of the scales inside the Weighlock building. The Weigh Master moved a center balancing weight along the beam which determined the weight of the loaded boat.

The Weighlock was no longer needed in the late 1800's because the State abolished tolls in order to compete with the railroads.

Erected 1983 by Town of Colonie.

1. Old Erie Canal - West Troy Weighlock. The Travels of Tug 44 website entry (Submitted on March 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. Weigh Lock House at West Troy. The Erie Canal website entry (Submitted on March 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. The Weighlock Building Marker with Remains Beyond
3. The Weighlock Building Remains
5. The Weighlock Building
This photo of the West Troy, Erie Canal Weighlock is on display at the Watervliet Historical Society.