Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George M. Bowman

Inscription.
This Water Tower is dedicated to George M. Bowman in recognition for thirty-six years of dedicated service to the City of Fresno and for his accomplishments as a naval officer. He was the city's first chief engineer and became general manager of the Water Department. He designed innovative electrical systems for street lighting, several well known public buildings and Chandler Air Field. Attaining the rank of rear admiral in the Navy, his career was distinguished by courage, leadership and diplomacy. It earned him the Silver Star, one of the nation's highest medals for heroism awarded by the President of the United States. In conspicuous gallantry aboard the U.S.S. Saratoga carrier he restored power to the ship, saving the crew and vessel. The Chinese government decorated him with the Cravate Blue of the Order for Meritorious Participation in the Sino-American Cooperative Organization. For his outstanding contributions to the Armed Forces, the veterans and reservists he received the Governor Earl Warren Trophy. We remember a man of valor who worked toward progress, world peace, understanding and the well-being of others.

Dedicated July 4, 1989, with Navy League and Naval Reserve Center, Fresno

Erected 1989 by City of Fresno.

lists: Charity & Public WorkPatriots & PatriotismWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1936.

Regarding George M. Bowman. The Fresno County Public Library's California History and Genealogy Room Vertical File holds some
At left of entrance
biographical information on George M. Bowman.