Dade City in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pasco County

Inscription.
Pasco County was created from Hernando County on May 12, 1887. The area was first inhabited by Muscogee Indians and the first white men in the area came with Spanish explorer Panfilo de Narvaez in May, 1528. Narvaez fought the Indians near the Withlacoochee River before moving northward. Few white settlers were in the area until the 1840's. It is home of St. Leo College and is noted for citrus and naval stores.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials. (Marker Number F-56.)

1. Pánfilo de Narváez
His expedition marched northward through interior Florida until it reached the territory of the powerful Apalachee Indians. Unable to find the gold and other riches he sought and tired of the hostilities with the Indians, Narváez ordered the construction of four rafts to return to the sea from the interior. He intended to rejoin with his ships and continue to Mexico, but the vessels were destroyed in a storm. Narváez and almost all the members of his expedition died. (Wikipedia)
    — Submitted March 25, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

After restoration
3. Pasco County Marker and west side of Courthouse
4. Pasco County Marker seen along 7th Street ( State Road 700)
5. Pasco County Marker Installation
Photograph taken for short article that appeared in the St. Petersburg Times on August 25, 2016. “Adding the finishing touches to the cement base is L. W. Edwards, left, park ranger from Hillsborough State Park. Arrangements were made with the county commission by Harry E. Sigrist (right) park superintendent.” (from the J. J. Prats photograph collection.)
6. Pasco County Marker seen near the corner of 7th Street and Meridian Avenue
7. Pasco County Courthouse