Soledad in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

One Voice Murals Project

Arts & Leadership Program

With the Santa Lucia, Gabilan mountain ranges and Pinnacles National Monument as the backdrop, Soledad has a rich history rooted in the original Spanish Mission land grants of early California. Soledad's original agricultural base was in cattle, wheat and barley until the 1890's when an influx of Swiss and Swedish immigrants established dairy operations in the area. A historical timeline of cultural diversity is also depicted.

Supervising Muralist: Carlos Ramos
Asst. Muralist: Francisco Alonzo
Youth Muralists: Adriana Leyva, Aidee Chavez, Antonieta Rico, Hector Villagomez, Juan Arroyo, Juan Sanchez, Brenda Soltero, and Jose Zapata.

This project was part of the 1998 Monterey County Summer Youth Employment Training Progam funded by the United States Department of Labor supported by the Monterey County Board of Supervisors and the Monterey County Private Industry Council.

————————

[2000]
This pastoral scene illustrates the interdependence of a variety of plants and animals. A hummingbird gathers nectar from a flower, a coyote howls a welcome, and an eagle soars high in the skies.

Designer/Supervisor: Ralph D'Oliveira
Supervisor: Timothy Doyle
Assistant Muralist: Ruben Alvarez
Adult Muralist
Trainees: Oscar Barba, Judith Banuelos, Luz Patricia Calderon, Linda Joyce Perkins, Maria Theresa Ramirez

This project was part of the 2000 Monterey County Summer Youth Employment Training Progam funded by the United States Department of Labor supported by Monterey County Board of Supervisors and the Monterey County Workforce Investment Board.

————————

[2001]
This mural features the magnificent three-toed warrior dragon, a revered ancient Chinese mythological creature. The dragon is shown in his various lifecycles from a nurtured egg, to infancy, to young adult, through full maturity.

Designer: Ralph D'Oliveira
Supervising Muralist: William Northcutt
Muralist: Carolyn Eyes
Assistant Muralist: Brenda Alcantar
Youth Muralists: German Cruz, Christopher Diaz, Edgar Leon, Tina M. Lovato, Judy P. Morales, Jose O. Morelos, Juan Morelos Jr., Moises Rico

————————

[2002 - "Leadership"]
The Soledad Leadership Mural consists of portraits of 13 important world leaders, past and present. The mural spans 9 feet by 74 feet, including a one-foot border all around. Leadership is also displayed in the heroism of our community depicted in this mural as firefighters, police, nurses, teachers, and children. There
is a child holding a dove, symbolic of peace and freedom. The leaders in the mural include, from left to right, Mother Teresa, Abraham Lincoln, Martin Luther King Jr., Vincent van Gogh, Golda Meyer, Winston Churchill, Marie Curry[sic], John Glenn, Louis Pastore [sic], Nelson Mandella [sic], Gandhi, Princess Diana, Rigoberta Menchu, and Albert Einstein.

Muralist Staff: Dawn Wagner & David Sausedo
Youth Apprentices: Andrea Arena, Gerardo Ceja, Raul Chavez, Iliana Hernandez, Tina Loza, Sochil Moran & Maria Silva
Designers: Yanni Vasilakis, Paul Gardner & Mark Molchan

————————

[2002 - "The Valley That Feeds the Nation"]
"The Valley That Feeds the Nation" is a mural that depicts Soledad as a major contributor of agricultural products for America and the world. Advances in agriculture are reflected in the mural by a grower holding a lap-top, a tractor, and a futuristic machine. The image of the two children and the women holding strawberries illustrates the practical importance of a strong agricultural community. This mural also includes Soledad's national monument - the Pinnacles.

Muralist Staff: Eli De La Cruz & Steven Shepard
Youth Apprentices: Frankie Alvarez, Jazmin Arreola, Oscar Calderon, Maria Espinoza, Crystal Lopez & Ana Mandujano
Designers: Mark Molchan, Paul
Marker is on the east wall of 945 Monterey Street (on Oak Street)
Gardner, Yanni Vasilakis

————————

[2003 - "The History of Winemaking"]
The wine making process has existed for many centuries. It was first recorded by the Egyptians and later perfected by the Greeks and Romans. A long-standing tradition in Europe, winemaking was established throughout California by the Spanish Missionaries. It has since evolved into an art form with a vibrant presence on the central coast. This mural depicts an opening in the wall, similar to an entrance from the old Soledad Mission, through which we can see a modern vineyard set against a beautiful sunset landscape with Santa Lucia Mountains in the background.

Muralist Staff: El De La Cruz
Youth Apprentices: Veronica Aguilar, Juan Ledesma & Ariana Muniz
Designer: Mark Molchan

Erected by Monterey County Summer Youth Employment Training Program.

Regarding One Voice Murals Project. "The goal of the "One Voice" Murals Project is to enhance awareness of local cultural identities for Monterey County youths and their communities. This will be achieved through customized mural art and academics, work experience, field trips and mentoring in creative thinking that will ultimately give these youths "one voice" towards the dreams of their future." [Included with the 1998 mural background information]

"The goal of the One Voice Arts and Leadership Program is to enhance our youth's cultural and social awareness. These leadership skills are achieved through mural art, academics,
5. 2000 One Voice Murals Project Mural
work experience, field trips, mentoring, and creativity, which ultimately builds a stronger and healthier community." [Included with the 2000 mural background information]

At northeast corner of Front and Kidder Streets
Marker is at the NW corner of Front and Soledad Streets