Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. December 13, 1862. Here in the Lansdowne Valley Longstreet’s right flank joined with “Stonewall” Jackson’s left. Confederate infantry was deployed on the valley floor and cannon rimmed the hills behind, forming a deep pocket in the Confederate line. During mid-afternoon, units of “Baldy” Smith’s VI Corps moved up the valley of Deep Run to attack the Confederates in this area. Federal skirmishers advanced to the railroad but were forced back to their original position by Law’s Brigade of Hood’s Division.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

3. Signs identify the nearby area as part of Hood's Division on the Confederate Line