Near Port Sanilac in Sanilac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Great Storm of 1913

Inscription. Sudden tragedy struck the Great Lakes on November 9, 1913, when a storm, whose equal veteran sailors could not recall, left in its wake death and destruction. The grim toll was 235 seamen drowned, ten ships sunk, and more than twenty others driven ashore. Here on Lake Huron, all 178 crewmen on the eight ships claimed by its waters were lost. For sixteen terrible hours gales of cyclonic fury made man and his machines helpless.

Erected 1957 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0110.)

3. Cover of the Detroit News, Nov. 13, 1913
Detailing the Great Lakes Storm of 1913. The mystery-boat in the picture was the carrier Charles S. Price.
4. Wave breaking on the shore of Lake Michigan by Lincoln Park
While a man watches from High Bridge
5. Ruins of life saving station
Point Aux Barques, Mich., after storm, Nov. 9, 1913 Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division