Port Huron in Saint Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The “John S. Martin”

By Mike Wintermantel, March 26, 2011
Inscription. On August 4, 1900, the "Fontana" sank while in these narrows. Several weeks later, on September 25, 1900, the "Martin", a 225 foot schooner with a load of iron ore, was being towed downbound from Lake Huron by the steamer "Grover". In attempting to avoid the wreckage of the "Fontana", the "Martin" collided with an upbound ship named the "Yuma" and went down, taking the lives of four crewmen.

This anchor was recovered from the "John S. Martin", which lies approximately 600 feet northeasterly of this monument.

Bluewater Bridge between Canada and the United States in background.
By William Fischer, Jr., July 5, 2014