New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth Avenue Building

“Heritage of New York”

By Bill Coughlin, March 26, 2011
Inscription.
Erected in 1909, this building was designed by Maynicke and Franke in Italian Renaissance Eclectic Style. The first structure on this site was the farmhouse of Christopher Mildberger, moved here in 1839 during the extension of Fifth Avenue. Thereafter, a Corporal Thompson operated it as a tavern, Madison Cottage, until 1852, when it was replaced by Franconiís Hippodrome. In 1859, the six-storied, white marble Fifth Avenue Hotel, with the first hotel passenger elevator in New York, opened here and became a center of the cityís social and political life.

Erected 1966 by The New York Community Trust.

4. Fifth Avenue Building