New Britain in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

New Britain

New Britain
The Ecclesiastical Society of New Britain was formed 1754 by division of Kensington Society called Great Swamp. New Britain became a town 1850. Charter of incorporation was granted by Connecticut General Assembly 1870 which was accepted January, 1871, by vote of 521 to 520.
From small beginnings in blacksmith shops, hardware manufacturing developed rapidly; by end of the 19th century city was widely known as Hardware City of the World. Its most famous son, Elihu Burritt, the learned blacksmith became adrent advocate of international peace and advancement of education. First Normal School in Connecticut was established here 1850, now Central Connecticut State College.
Erected by the City of New Britain
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1971

Erected 1971 by the City of New Britain and the Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. City of New Britain. (Submitted on March 30, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. New Britain, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 30, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

Behind the marker is the New Britain Soldiers' Monument
Maj. Gen. John Paterson
Bicentennial Time Capsule
For the Tricentennial
New Britain, Connecticut
1776 – 1976 - 2076
5. New Britain's Central Park
In front of the flagpole is the New Britain marker. Behind is the Soldiers' Monument. The stone to the right is the Maj. Gen. John Paterson Time Capsule.