Plymouth in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City of Plymouth

Inscription. Was a mining camp about 1852. Plymouth proper began with quartz mining when settled early by Green Aden & other hard rock miners. Town was named Plymouth, probably after nearby Plymouth Mine. Post Office established 1871. Many town fires, most destructive in 1877. Incorporated 1917. It prospered through mining, trading center & local farming. Mining claims located 1852, merged 1883 into Plymouth Consolidated Mine. Deepest shaft, 4,450 feet. Produced over 13,500,000 dollars & closed 1947. First Mother Lode mine to deliver ore from shaft to mill by conveyor belt.

Erected 1979 by City of Plymouth, Amador County Board of Supervisors in Amador County's 125th Anniversary Year.

2. Chinese Store
Attached on the front of the building is a small plaque reading, "It is said 'Old Ming', a Chinese, built this store about the same time Pokerville became Plymouth in the late 1870's."
3. Plymouth Trading Post
California Registered Historical Landmark No.470 This building, constructed entirely of brick, was built by Joe Williams in 1857. In 1873 the many small mines of the area were combined to become Plymouth Consolidated, and this building became the new company's office and commissary.
4. Entrance To Cellar of the Plymouth Trading Post
5. Remaining Piece of History
This is a hitching ring in front of the trading post used by customers to tie up their horse.
March 31, 2011
6. Plymouth House Inn - 9525 Main Street
Constructed in 1885 by Dr. E.V. Tiffany, who found gold while digging the foundation. A tunnel is supposed to run from under the house to a location across the street where a hotel once stood. The tunnel was said to have been used by "Ladies of the Night", who visited Dr. Tiffany's card games. The building is also said to have ghosts. Currently occupied by a bed and breakfast inn, as well as an antique store.
March 31, 2011
7. Wheeler Building - 9393 Main Street
Built in 1938, and was a grocery store until 1975, when it was converted to office space. The building was renovated in 2004.