Carroll Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Clare

This oldest colonial structure of Baltimore was built in 1754 upon the estate known as “Georgia Plantation”
by
Charles Carroll, Barrister
1723–1783
One of the foremost patriots of the Revolution, author of the Maryland Declaration of Rights and active in the preparation of the first constitution of the State. At this house Washington, Lafayette and others prominent in the Revolutionary period were guests on their journeys between the Northern and Southern Colonies.

Erected 1914 by National Star-Spangled Banner Centennial Commission.

2. Mt. Clare Mansion
This home was converted into a public bathhouse that operated until the early 1960's. For a nickle, you could rent a towel and take a hot bath.
3. Registered National Historic Landmark