Near Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Fisher's Hill

General Philip Sheridan with 30,000 Federals defeated General Jubal Early with 11,000 Confederates. Driven in route from Winchester September 19, by Sheridan's overpowering numbers, Early formed his line of battle across the brow of this hill, overlooking Tumbling Run, and prepared to check Federal pursuit. The 4-mile front was too long for the badly outnumbered Confederates to hold. On the 22nd, Sheridan concentrated Generals H.G. Wright's and W.H. Emory's corps against Early's right and center, while General G. Crook's corps swung to the west and worked its way along the eastern slopes of Little North Mountain. Passing around the Confederate's flank, Crook's troops attacked and overwhelmed Lomax's command. General J. B. Rickett's division swept forward and the Confederate line disintegrated. Early suffered his second defeat in 3 days.

Erected 1964 by Virginia Civil War Commission.

More about this marker. A separate interpretive marker to the right displays a battle map.

Regarding Battle of Fisher's Hill. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Fisher's Hill. See the Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by Markers linked below.

2. Battle Map
summary of the battle. (Submitted on December 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker Set along the Old Valley Pike
4. Fisher's Hill Battlefield
In this panoramic view from the top of Fisher's Hill, much of the Confederate battle line can be seen. The photo pans from nearly due north to the east, at Massanutten Mountain's Signal Knob. On the left is the high ground opposite the Confederate defenses where the Federals demonstrated while Crook's Corps flanked to the west. Ramseur's Confederates held the high ground where the photo was taken. In the center distance, is the high ground held by Pegram's Confederates.