Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

United Nations Visit To Nashville

By R. E. Smith, September 2, 2007
1. United Nations Visit To Nashville - Front
Inscription. On June 7, 1976, 101 permanent representatives of the United Nations made a historic and unprecedented group visit to Nashville at the invitation of Tennessee Governor Ray Blanton and Nashville Mayor Richard Fulton. During the visit, the United Nations representatives attended a forum at nearby Vanderbilt University, a special Tennessee luncheon in Centennial Park, and a special performance of the Grand Ole Opry. United Nations Secretary-General Kurt Waldheim was presented the Cordell Hull Peace Award by the State of Tennessee and Vanderbilt University during the visit.

Erected 1978 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 70.)

2. United Nations Visit To Nashville

By J. Makali Bruton, June 15, 2015