Society Hill in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trinity Church

Inscription. This Episcopal church, located about 800 ft. N., was incorporated 1833. Early members associated with the church are said to have been from the Dewitt, Edwards, Evans, Hanford, Hawes, McCollough, Williams and Witherspoon families. In 1834 the present structure was consecrated by Bishop Nathaniel Bowen. After many years, the church became inactive and was officially listed as dormant 1931. The building is now maintained by private benefactors.

Erected 1993 by Pee Dee Committee, National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the State of SC. (Marker Number 16-30.)