Macon in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 15th Corps

Inscription. On the night of Nov. 21, 1864, the headquarters and one division (Hazen’s) of the 15th Corps [US] of General Sherman’s army, which had left Atlanta on Nov. 15th on its destructive March to the Sea, camped here at the crossing of the Macon-Milledgeville and Clinton-Irwinton roads. Wood’s division camped at the railroad, 3 ½ miles south.

Next morning, Hazen moved past Woods towards Irwinton. Walcutt’s brigade of Woods’ division, on the extreme right, was attacked near Griswoldville (4 miles S) by a division of Georgia Militia. Walcutt was wounded and both forces suffered severe casualties.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-19.)

Looking northeast: Georgia Highway 49 is to the left, and Pitts Chapel Road in the foreground.