Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carson House

— (Cottage No.13) —

Inscription. One of three complete adobe houses in New Almaden made of creek gravel and adobe mud.
In 1855 a plan of the settlement of the Hacienda, including all homes south of Casa Grande (the manager;s home), to the reduction works of the New Almaden Mine, show houses No.1 to No.25 on the creek side of the road. George Carson arrived in New Almaden in August, 1883, inhabiting Adobe Cottage No.13. He acted as telegrapher, bookkeeper and postmaster for the company. He later became Wells-Fargo Express Agent and held all positions until his death in 1903. Purchased by James E. & Adelaide B. Healey on March 20, 1926.

Erected 1982 by James E. & Adelaide Healey, Kambish, Perham Families and Mountain Charlie Chapter No,1850, E Clampus Vitus.

A NRHP Plaque is mounted below the marker.
3. Carson House
This is a private residence. Please respect their privacy.
4. Carson House Museum
The back building located behind the house was formally used as a museum. The owners have kept the sign up for historical value.
5. Carson House and Former Museum
6. Carson House