Saluda in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Barret Travis

Commandancy of the Alamo -
Bexar, Feby. 24th, 1836-
To the people of Texas & all Americans in the world.

Fellow Citizens & Compatriots -
I am besieged, by a thousand or more of the Mexicans under Santa Anna -- I have sustained a continual bombardment & cannonade for 24 hours and have not lost a man -- the enemy has demanded a surrender at discretion, otherwise, the garrison are to be put to the sword, if the fort is taken. I have answered the demand with a cannon shot & our flas still waves proudly from the walls - I shall never surrender or retreat. Then I call on you in the name of Liberty, of Patriotism & everything dear to the American character to come to our aid with all dispatch -- the enemy is receiving reinforcements daily & will no doubt increase to three or four thousand in four or five days. If this call is neglected, I am determined to sustain myself as long as possible & die like a soldier who never forgets what is due to his own honor & that of his country --
Victory or Death
—————————
—————————
Lt. Col., Comdt.

P.S. The Lord is on our side -- when the enemy appeared
in sight we had not three bushels of corn. We have since found in deserted houses 80 or so bushels & got into the walls 20 or 30 head of beeves --
Travis

[Base Inscription]:
The birthplace and boyhood home of Colonel William Barret Travis defender and commander of the Alamo, once stood a short distance east of this marker.

Erected by Sons of the Republic of Texas, Old Edgefield District Archives, and Saluda County Historical Society.

1. William B. Travis. William Barret Travis (August 9, 1809 – March 6, 1836) was a 19th century American lawyer and soldier. (Submitted on April 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. William B. Travis (1809-1835). Born in South Carolina on 9 August 1809, William Barret Travis will always be remembered as the Texas commander at the Battle of the Alamo. (Submitted on April 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. William Barret Travis - Alamo Letters. Letters written by William B. Travis while at the Alamo. (Submitted on April 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. William B. Travis (1809-1835) - Find a Grave Memorial. US Military Officer, Commander at the Alamo. (Submitted on April 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. The Alamo. The Battle of
the Alamo (February 23 – March 6, 1836) was a pivotal event in the Texas Revolution. (Submitted on April 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Antonio López de Santa Anna. Antonio de Padua María Severino López de Santa Anna y Pérez de Lebrón (21 February 1794 –; 21 June 1876), often known as Santa Anna or López de Santa Anna, self-called the Napoleon of the West, was a Mexican political leader, general, and president who greatly influenced early Mexican and Spanish politics and government. (Submitted on April 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Sketch of William Barret Travis
Thought to be the only sketch of Travis made during his lifetime.