Near Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnstonville – 1821

Inscription. Established in 1821, Johnstonville was the first county seat of Monroe County. It was named for the Johnston family which came here from South Carolina. The old home place of John Johnston, the original settler, is still standing and still in the family. In 1821 Monroe Co. extended from Houston Co. to Fayette Co. and from the Ocmulgee to the Flint rivers. Later both Bibb and Pike Cos. were formed largely from it. Pike subsequently being further divided into Spalding, Upson and Butts Counties.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 102-2.)

More about this marker. The marker is incorrectly numbered for the adjacent Monroe County (102) rather Lamar County (085).

Looking northwest, across Johnstonville Road
Looking northeast, with Johnstonville Road to the left and Van Buren Road ahead. The marker stands under a tree, with an old brick general store nearby.