Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Taylor’s Tavern

Professor Lowe's Balloons

Inscription.
At the beginning of the war, Union commanders were uncertain of Confederate intentions and military capabilities. On June 22, 1861, civilian balloonist Thaddeus S.C. Lowe inflated his racing balloon Enterprise at the Washington Gas Company to demonstrate its potential in obtaining military information about Confederate troop movements. With the assistance of a 15-man army detachment, he walked the balloon to Taylor's Tavern at the edge of Union territory on the Falls Church heights. On June 24-25, Lowe made several tethered ascents, the first aerial reconnaissance in American military history.

Over a 34-day period in late summer, Lowe made 23 flights from Fort Corcoran and Ball's Cross Roads (present-day Ballston). These ascents drew the first rifled artillery fire at a balloon from Confederate positions. In September, he implemented another first when he used signal flags to direct artillery fire from a balloon at the area of Falls Church where Confederate J.E.B. Stuart's troops were celebrating their commander's promotion to Brigadier General. On September 29, the Confederates withdrew to the south and west.

Appointed Chief of the newly formed U.S. Army Aeronautical Corps, Lowe commanded seven balloons, eight aeronauts and 12 portable generators used to inflate the balloons. Lowe was replaced in May 1863 and
the Corps rapidly disintegrated.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

via Loom and Learn, Unknown
2. Professor Lowe's military balloon near Gaines Mill, Virginia.
Professor Lowe standing to the right of balloon as it is being inflated.
sectionhead>More about this marker. Three pictures help the marker interpret the site. On the upper left is a photograph of Taylor's Tavern from 1862. The center-right of the marker is a drawing of "Professor Lowe's balloon reconnaissance of the enemy's position near Fairfax, Va." June 24, 1861, from The New York Illustrated News, July 12, 1861. The drawing is complemented by an illustration, based on a 1995 postage stamp, of "Thaddeus Sobieski Coulincourt Lowe, August 20, 1832 - January 16, 1913, Chief, U.S. Balloon Corps, August 1861 - May 1863."

1. The Balloons With The Army Of The Potomac. Shotgun's Home of the American Civil War website entry:
Report filed by Professor Lowe later in the war, detailing balloon operations around Richmond in 1862. (Submitted on October 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. War of the Aeronauts: The History of Ballooning in the Civil War. The Free Library website entry:
by Allan W. Howey, Air & Space Power Journal, Fall, 2003 (Submitted on October 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Professor Lowe Flies High in Falls Church. Civil War Washington, D.C. blog entry (Submitted on June 28, 2011, by Steven Berkowitz of Annnandale, Virginia.)

1. Civil War Innovations
The American Civil War is noted by many historians as introducing many
3. Marker inside Fort Taylor Park
new technologies to military practice. Interesting is the rapid countermeasures and follow on innovation of the balloon. As noted on the marker, shortly after the first balloon assents, the first "anti-balloon" cannons attempted to shoot down the areonauts, as the first anti-aircraft weapons of war. Furthermore, once the advantage of height of the balloon was realized, the platform was used to instruct artillery gunners how to fire upon targets they could not directly see, presaging modern indirect fire methods. Lastly, not mentioned on the marker, Confederates in the area adopted tactics to conceal and mask movements using decoy troop formations, generating dust clouds, or simply moving by night. Similar tactics are still employed today to avoid observation from above.
    — Submitted October 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Seven Corners Today
This busy Northern Virginia intersection is the site of Professor Lowe's balloon reconnaissance. During the Civil War roads from Arlington, Alexandria, Centreville, and Leesburg converged here forming a strategic intersection. Federals needed to know details of Confederate troop concentrations here and nearby Bailey's Crossroads in order to plan the first movements down the Orange and Alexandria Railroad towards Manassas Junction. The movement lead to the First Battle of Manassas in July 1861.