Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middletown

“Middle of What?”

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
Noted for the tall white spire of the Zion Lutheran Church, Middletown has been framed by its picturesque valley for over two centuries. German Protestants, fleeing persecution in Europe, founded the community before the American Revolution. Michael Jesserong, who laid out the town, named it Middletown as he sold four lots to Conrad Crone in 1768. No one is sure what the name means. Perhaps it refers to the community as the center of its own Middletown Valley, midway between South Mountain and Braddock Heights.

That valley, with its rich agriculture, gave the town a ready marker from the start. When the National Road came through in the early 1800's, Middletown became a welcome respite between two steep mountain ridges. Harness, blacksmith and carriage shops joined the taverns and hotels that serviced the parade of travelers passing on Main Street. Locals began to refer to their street as "the main road from Baltimore to the western states." The "main road" also brought several Union and Confederate armies during the Civil War. Middletown was ransomed from Confederate General Jubal Early in 1864 for the grand sum of $1,500.

. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1768.

More about this marker. One of a series of American Byways markers entitled "The Historic National Road. The Road that Built the Nation."

"East Main Street, looking west, Middletown, Md." "The white Zion Lutheran Church has been the signature structure in Middletown since it was built in 1859. At the time of this photo, Main Street, the National Pike, cut a wide, muddy swath through town."
3. Markers in front of The Lamar House
This marker, and two others, facing the sidewalk in front of the Lamar House, once a turn-of-the-19th-century rural medical sanitarium. It is now headquarters for The Central Maryland Heritage League.
4. Zion Lutheran Church
Markers located on right