Warminster Township in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of the Crooked Billet

Inscription. The Battle of the Crooked Billet was fought around this spot May 1, 1778.

General John Lacey's Command of 400 Officers and men stationed at The Crooked Billet (now Hatboro) were attacked by a detachment of 800 men of British Cavalry and Infantry under Lieut, Col. Abercrombe and Major Simcoe's Rangers.

About 15 American soldiers were killed near this spot, fifteen wounded, and a number taken prisoners.

Six or seven of the Patriotic soldiers were buried in the Noble family graveyard which is 676 Yds. S. 87° 46' W. of this spot. An equal number were buried approximately 481 Yds. S. 83° 48' E. of this spot.

The names of the soldiers there buried, as far as is known are - Captain John Downey,Captain Walter Denny, Q.M. Albert Adams, Sergt. John Neill, Private Jonathan Ross, Private John Poorman.

To their memory and to that of the unknown dead this monument is affectionately dedicated.

Erected May 1, 1928, by the Bucks and Montgomery County Historical Societies, the American Legion, the Sons and Daughters of the American Revolution, and the other Patriotic Societies and citizens of this vicinity.

Erected 1928 by Bucks County Historical Society, DAR, SAR, American Legion.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1862.

1.
The two grave locations indicated by surveyor's calculations on the plaque, have been positively identified by me and a surveyor.

Warminster's Tricentennial is 2011, yet Township official refuse to use a small part of the $150,000 Tricentennial budget to properly preserve and mark the gravesites.

The Noble Family Graveyard is completely overgrown with brush and trees, but there is room in the center for a marker.

The other site has never been marked in any way, and is about 40 feet from a small stream.
    — Submitted April 7, 2011, by Robert C. Goodyear of Warminster, Pennsylvania.