Chippewa Falls in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ronald P. Anders

Inscription. He gave his life to the Jaycees and to his community, in the belief that service to humanity is the best work of life. We shall not forget...

Ronald P. Anders Memorial Pure Water Fountain was constructed by the Chippewa Falls Jaycees and Jaycettes from 1973-1976 and the 397th Engineer Battalion of the U.S. Army Reserve.

The Purest Water in the world is found in Chippewa Falls and the creation of this fountain was originally begun by the local Jaycees chapter to recognize and promote our pure water. After the tragic death of Ronald P. Anders, a Jaycees member, it was felt that the fountain should honor both the pure water of Chippewa Falls and the young man who gave his life to further improve our community.

Although he was a native of Cornell, Wisconsin, Ron Anders lived and worked in Chippewa Falls where he became a Jaycee member in 1970. Ron was quiet of manner, hard working, and took the initiative to get things done as he gave of himself to his adopted community. Perhaps someone told him that he would have an opportunity to give of himself. Ron Anders gave to the Chippewa Falls Jaycees. He was one of those quiet members who are the backbone of any successful organization, giving his participation to many projects, giving his
leadership as he developed it, giving his time in place of others who were "too busy." He was a truly dedicated officer serving the local chapter as its secretary and director. He continued to give to projects more than most members.

On October 13, 1973, Ron Anders died giving to others. He was working on a Jaycee community project at the Chippewa Island when he drowned.

What did Ron Anders get in return for what he gave? Unquestionably, not enough – nothing could be worth his life. But he died doing something for others and undoubtedly few of us will ever share such an honor.

More about this marker. [upper left side text]
The Jaycee Creed