Pleasant Grove West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Herring (Heron) Ditch

Inscription.
Herring Ditch was one of many ditches that connected with the Dismal Swamp Canal. Ditches were used to transport goods to the canal, allow access to swamp timber, and provide drainage. Walter Herron, a Dismal Swamp Canal Company stockholder, began the construction of Herring Ditch in the mid-1820s as a millrace that ran from the canal eastward three miles to present Shillelagh Road. It was later extended north to connect with the Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River providing a link between the Dismal Swamp and the Albemarle & Chesapeake Canals. The ditch also later linked the Lindsay Canal to the Dismal Swamp Canal. The ditch's access to the Dismal Swamp Canal was closed by the 1920s, when U.S. Route 17 was constructed.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WP-11.)

More about this marker. Enter from the parking area at the entrance of the City of Chesapeake's Dismal Swamp Canal Trail. No motorized vehicles are allowed. Enter on foot, bicycle, or horseback.

Regarding Herring (Heron) Ditch. The marker refers to Walter Herron, a stockholder in the Dismal Swamp Canal company. His Grandson, Walter Herron Taylor, (b. June 13, 1838 - d. March 1, 1916) was a native of Norfolk, VA. He was a local banker, lawyer, soldier, politician, author, and railroad executive. During the War Between the States, he served as General Robert E. Lee's Aide-de-Camp.
2. Herring (Heron) Ditch Marker, looking south.
The marker stands beside a southward flowing waterway (pictured right) near a bench and rest area. A mint green colored film, resembling pollen, floats atop the water’s surface.
Today, the City of Norfolk has an elementary school named after him in Norfolk's West Ghent neighborhood.

3. Herring (Heron) Ditch Marker, looking north.
A brownish wood bench and picnic table are pictured in the far center background.
4. Herring (Heron) Ditch Marker, from afar.
In this southward view, the marker appears to hold a solitary position on a long alcove clearing along the Dismal Swamp Canal Trail. It catches the eye about midway of the first 1/4-mile and 1/2-mile markers.
Dismal Swamp Canal Trail image. Click for more information.
via City of Chesapeake, unknown