Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bob Hoy

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah "Walk of Fame" —

Inscription.
A veteran actor and stuntman, Bob Hoy was often in Kanab doubling for such actors as Robert Taylor, Lloyd Nolan and Tony Curtis, to name a few. In the 60's and 70's Bob co-starred in the hit television series "The High Chaparral", and the movie "The Dutchess and The Dirt Water Fox". Being a close friend of Clint Eastwood he was often cast in his films, including "The Enforcer", and the well respected western, "The Outlaw Josey Wales" filmed right here in Kanab in 1976 by Warner Brothers Studio. Bob is a member of the Stuntmen's Association and a recipient of a Golden Boot Award for his excellence in western films.

1. Bob Hoy. (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Western Legends Roundup. (Submitted on April 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Hoy, Markland, and Collier Markers
Looking NE across the intersection of Center and Main Streets