Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Don Shanks

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah "Walk of Fame" —

Inscription.
An all around talent in the film industry is Don Shanks, who is an accomplished director, actor, stuntman and stunt coordinator. Don's career often brought him on location to Kanab for work in T.V. series, television movies and feature films including "How the West was Won", "Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans", "Frontier Fremont", "In Search of Noah's Ark", and his co-starring role as "Nakuma" in the hit T.V. series "The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams". Don directed the film "Grizzly and Grey Otter" in Kanab and has always stated it is one of his favorite locations.

Looking south along South 100 East