Near Loretto in Marion County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Old Gristmill-Distillery

Inscription.
Charles Burks began a distillery operation, circa 1805-1815, in connection with family gristmill. It was located near the present stillhouse. Charles Burks died in 1831, and the distillery was in operation until then. In 1889, distilling was begun again by George R. Burks, a great-grandson. He erected present plant now known as Maker's Mark Distillery.

Formerly known as Burks Mill and distillery. At the site of the present stillhouse, Charles Burks erected, September 1805, a waterpowered gristmill. The limestone walls of that early structure still stand, providing foundation support for the present stillhouse. Except during time of prohibition, milling of grain has been continuous since 1805. Over

Erected 1974 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 1509.)

1. Makers Mark Bourbon. (Submitted on April 11, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. The Kentucky Bourbon Trail. (Submitted on April 11, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

Back side of marker.
Sign on the walk, just past the road into Maker's Mark Distillery.