Hanahan in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Steepbrook Plantation

Inscription. (Front text)
This plantation was established in 1701 by a grant of 500 acres near Goose Creek to Lewis Lansac from the Lords Proprietors. In 1757 the original grant, with an additional 1,000 acres that had been owned by the Wilson and Godin families, was acquired by rice planter and legislator Peter Manigault (1731-1773). Manigault named his plantation for a stream that ran through his rice fields down to Goose Creek.
(Reverse text)
Peter Manigault’s two-story house sat on a nearby ridge on the bank of Goose Creek. Manigault, longtime member of the Commons House of Assembly, was Speaker of the House 1765-1772 and at his death the wealthiest man in North America. His son Gabriel (1758-1809), a planter and legislator, was best known as an amateur architect. W.J. Sineath acquired the 633-acre core of the plantation in 1833 and renamed it “The Oaks.”

Erected 2010 by The Town of Hanahan. (Marker Number 8-65.)

Regarding Steepbrook Plantation. Peter Manigault was born in Charleston, South Carolina in 1731, the son of one the city's wealthiest merchants and private bankers. Like most of the children of Charleston society in his time, Manigault went on a European tour as a young man.
Manigault traveled, made connections and studied law at the Inner Temple in London during his four-and-a-half year journey. It was on while on this tour, in 1751, that he had his picture painted (now missing)in London- what colonial Charlestonians aspired to and achieved materially and socially,- by prominent portraitist Allen Ramsay
They wanted to be seen as being as sophisticated
2. Steepbrook Plantation Marker, reverse side