Near Falling Waters in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

General “Stonewall” Jackson

In Memory of

This tablet is erected by the Berkeley County Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy to commemorate an instance of General Jackson’s remarkable bravery at all times in the face of the gravest danger.

On this site July 2, 1861, General Jackson was seated under an oak tree giving orders when fired upon by Federal troops. A cannon ball cut off a limb of the tree, but Jackson, unhurt, rode calmly away.

Erected by United Daughters of the Confederacy - Berkeley County Chapter.

2. Marker on Williamsport Pike
Gen. Jackson actually did not acquire the sobriquet "Stonewall" until three weeks after the events described on the marker.
The marker is located on the Falling Waters Battlefield. This July 2, 1861 battle was the first to occur in the Shenandoah Valley.
Flag and chain fence have been installed at this location.